Committees & Trustees

Please refer to article 35 in the CUPE Local 5167 Bylaws for more information.

Election Committee Term runs from January 2021 to December 2023.

  • Alcino Durarte
  • Charity Elliot
  • Ruth Graves
  • Greg Halliday
  • Cathy Pater
  • Deann Smith
  • Beverly Brown McKenna (alt)
  • Jean Kirby (alt)
  • Vacancy

CUPE Local 5167 Committee Term: November 1st, 2019 to October 31st, 2021.

Nominations: September GMM 2021

Elections: October GMM 2021

By Law Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Jay Hunter,  President
  • Jay Berberick,  Vice President
  • Lee Willson,  Airport VP
  • Tracey St. Aubin, City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, Good Shepherd VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Anne Abram,  RBG VP
  • Andrew Matthews, SMH VP

Communications Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Steve Alaimo, City Inside
  • Barry Conway, City Outside
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS
  • Dianna Waldner, Good Shepherd
  • Sharla Armstrong, Member At Large, Airport
  • Evan Johnston, Member At Large, SMH
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Education Committee

  • Virginia Stonehouse, Chair
  • Lee Willson Airport VP
  • Tracey St. Aubin,  City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, Good Shepherd VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Anne Abram,  RBG VP
  • Andrew Matthews, SMH VP
  • Jay Berberick, Member
  • Shannon Estey, Member

Equity Committee

  • Julia Horton, Chair
  • Deann Smith, City Inside
  • Ruth Graves, DARTS
  • Sherri Proulx, Lodges
  •  Sharla Armstrong,  Member At Large, Airport
  •  Karol DeStefano, Member At Large City Outside
  •  Shannon Estey, Member At Large Good Shepherd
  •  Lorena Salve, Member At Large  RBG
  •  Katie Whyte, Member At Large SMH

Finance Committee

  • Oral Riseing, Chair
  • Jay Hunter,  President
  • Jay Berberick,  Vice President
  • Jodi Coville, Executive Administrator
  • Virginia Stonehouse, 3rd Vice President
  • Dorothy Heuck, 3rd Year Trustee
  • Adam Pitre, Member

Health and Safety Committee

  • Ann Jenkins, Chair
  • Virginia Stonehouse, City Inside
  •  Vacancy, City Outside
  • Cathy Pater, DARTS
  • Pam Currie, Lodges
  • Tessa Herring, RBG
  • Monica Galarneau, Member At Large, Airport
  •  Jean Kirby, Member At Large, Good Shepherd
  •  Lorena Salve, Member At Large, SMH

Political Action Committee (PAC)

  • Rose MacGowan, Chair
  • Steve Alaimo, City Inside
  • Larry Baxter, City Outside
  • Ruth Graves, DARTS
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, Good Shepherd
  • Sherri Proulx, Lodges
  • Ken Botrell, RBG
  •  Adam Pitre, Member At Large, Airport
  •  Katie Whyte, Member At Large, SMH

Trustees

  • Rob Galloway (2018 – 2021)
  • Robert Bowerman (2020-2022)
  • Dorothy Heuck (2020 – 2023)

Sergeant At Arms

  • Lorena Salve
  • Tim Legacy

For Grievance Committee Members please visit the unit pages.

Hamilton Committees:

Hamilton & District Labour Council (HDLC) Delegates

  • Barry Conway (2nd Vice President of HDLC)
  • Jay Berberick
  • Karen Burson
  • Shannon Estey
  • Dorothy Heuck
  • Evan Johnston
  • Tereasa Lickman
  • Rose MacGowan
  • Sherri Proulx
  • Lorena Salve
  • Linda Small
  • Katie Whyte

CUPE Ontario (OD) Committees:

CUPE Ontario Executive Members

Yasmeen Mirza

Oral Riseing

CUPE Ontario Health Care Worker Coordinating Committee (HCWCC)

Lorena Salve, Area 2

CUPE Social Services Worker Coordinating Committee (SSWCC)

Julia Horton, Equity and Inclusion Rep

CUPE Ontario (OD) Women’s Committee

Yasmeen Mirza

CUPE Ontario (OD) Environmental Workgroup

Brent Macneill

CUPE National Committees:

CUPE National Women’s Committee

Yasmeen Mirza – Co-Chair