Committees & Trustees

comm-and-trust

Please refer to the CUPE Local 5167 By Laws Feb 2016, Article 34 for more information.

Election Committee Term runs from Jan 2016 – Jan 2018

  • Rick DiGiantomasso (Airport)
  • Ruth Graves (Darts)
  • Vacant (City)
  • John King (City)
  • Joyce King (Lodges)
  • Dave Michal (City)
  • Cathy Pater (Darts)

ALTERNATE MEMBERS ARE:

  • Teofil Linca (Lodges)
  • Luisa Smith (City)

CUPE Local 5167 Committee Term: November 1st, 2016 to October 31st, 2018.

Nominations: September GMM 2018

Elections: October GMM 2018

By Law Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Sandra Walker, President
  • John Bodnar,  Airport VP
  • Tracey St Aubin, City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Peter Grove, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Brian Forester,  RBG VP
  • Marie Cantwell, SMH VP

Communications Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Rick DiGiantomasso, Airport Unit
  • Loretta Marshall, City Inside Unit
  • Barry Conway, City Outside Unit
  • Marlene Craig, DARTS Unit
  • Diana Waldner, GSWS Unit
  • Joyce King, Lodges Unit
  • Brian Forester, RBG Unit
  • John Naismith, SMH Unit

Education Committee

  • Ann Jenkins, Chair
  • John Bodnar, Airport VP
  • Tracey St Aubin, City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Peter Grove, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Brian Forester,  RBG VP
  • Marie Cantwell, SMH VP
  • Dorothy Heuck, Member
  • Loretta Marshall, Member

Equity Committee

  • Cindy Heuck, Chair
  • Rose MacGowan, City Inside Unit
  • Barry Conway, City Outside Unit
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS Unit
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS Unit
  • Lorena Salve, Lodges Unit
  • Anne Abram,  RBG Unit
  • Sarah Forde, SMH Unit
  • Luisa Smith, General Member (Airport Unit)

Finance Committee

  • Oral Riseing, Chair
  • Sandra Walker, President
  • Jodi Coville, Executive Administrator
  • Ann Jenkins, 3rd Vice President
  • Dorothy Heuck, 3rd Year Trustee
  • Zofia Barski, Member

Health and Safety Committee

  • Gord Farrow, Chair
  • Rick DiGiantomasso , Airport Unit
  • Dorothy Heuck, City Inside Unit
  • Kevin McKinney, City Outside Unit
  • Cathy Pater, DARTS Unit
  • Patricia Reese, GSWS Unit
  • Jean Kirby, Lodges Unit
  • Anne Abram, RBG Unit
  • Tammy Williams, SMH Unit

Political Action Committee (PAC)

  • Rose MacGowan, Chair
  • Rick DiGiantomasso, Airport Unit
  • Cindy Heuck, City Inside Unit
  • Kevin McKinney, City Outside Unit
  • Marlene Craig, DARTS Unit
  • Patricia Reese, GSWS Unit
  • Lorena Salve, Lodges Unit,
  • Ken Botrell, RBG Unit
  • Marie Cantwell, SMH Unit

Trustees

  • Dorothy Heuck
  • Rob Galloway
  • Andy Lisco

Sargeant At Arms

  • Lorena Salve
  • Doorthy Hueck

For Grievance Committee Members please visit the unit pages.

Hamilton Committees:

Hamilton & District CUPE Council (HDCC)  Delegates

  • vacancy
  • Dorothy Heuck, Delegate
  • Rose MacGowan, Vice President
  • Sandra Walker, Delegate

Hamilton & District Labour Council (HDLC) Delegates

  • Marie Cantwell
  • Barry Conway
  • Darren Crocker
  • Sherri D’Amour
  • Gord Farrow
  • Brian Forester
  • Monica Galarneau
  • John Hansen
  • Cindy Heuck
  • Dorothy Heuck
  • Ann Jenkins
  • Loretta Marshall
  • Lorena Salve
  • Luisa Smith
  • Sandra Walker

CUPE Ontario (OD) Committees:

CUPE Ontario Health Care Worker Coordinating Committee (HCWCC)

Lorena Salve, Area 2

CUPE Ontario Municipal Employees Coordinating Committee (OMECC)

Ann Jenkins, Chair

CUPE Social Services Worker Coordinating Committee (SSWCC)

Julia Horton, Equity and Inclusion Rep

Tracey St.Aubin

CUPE Ontario Racial Justice Committee

Julia Horton

CUPE Ontario (OD) Women’s Committee

Chelsea MacDonald

Yasmeen Mirza

CUPE Ontario (OD) Young Worker Committee

Chelsea MacDonald

CUPE Ontario (OD) Health & Safety Committee

Gord Farrow

CUPE Ontario (OD) Environmental Workgroup

Brent Macneill

CUPE National Committees:

CUPE National Women’s Committee

Yasmeen Mirza