Committees & Trustees

comm-and-trust

Please refer to article 35 in the CUPE Local 5167 Bylaws for more information.

Election Committee Term runs from Jan 2019 – December 2020

  • Simon Granat
  • Ruth Graves
  • Rosie Hagarty 
  • Joyce King
  • Luisa Smith
  • Janet Steward
  • Alt: Charity Elliot
  • Alt: Gayle Tilley

CUPE Local 5167 Committee Term: November 1st, 2016 to October 31st, 2019.

Nominations: September GMM 2019

Elections: October GMM 2019

By Law Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Jay Hunter, President
  • Jay Berberick, Vice President
  • Bruce Davis,  Airport VP
  • Tracey St. Aubin, City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Anne Abram,  RBG VP
  • Andrew Matthews, SMH VP

Communications Committee

  • Jodi Coville, Chair
  • Rosie Hagerty, Member at Large Airport Unit
  • Deborah Stringer, City Inside Unit
  • Barry Conway, City Outside Unit
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS Unit
  • Diana Waldner, GSWS Unit
  • Cindy Gaziano, Lodges Unit
  • Brian Forester, RBG Unit
  • vacant, Member At Large SMH Unit

Education Committee

  • Virginia Stonehouse, Chair
  • Bruce Davis, Airport VP
  • Kathy Rankin, Temporary City Inside VP
  • Barry Conway, City Outside VP
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS VP
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS VP
  • Sue Lavallee, Lodges VP
  • Anne Abram,  RBG VP
  • Andrew Matthews, SMH VP
  • Dorothy Heuck, Member
  • Vacant,, Member

Equity Committee

  • Julia Horton, Chair
  • Rose MacGowan, City Inside Unit
  • vacant, City Outside Unit
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS Unit
  • Paula Masys-Pollock, GSWS Unit
  • Lorena Salve, Lodges Unit
  • Anne Abram,  RBG Unit
  • vacant, SMH Unit
  • Luisa Smith, General Member (Airport Unit)

Finance Committee

  • Oral Riseing, Chair
  • Jay Hunter,  President
  • Jay Berberick,  Vice President
  • Jodi Coville, Executive Administrator
  • Virginia Stonehouse, 3rd Vice President
  • Dorothy Heuck, 3rd Year Trustee
  • Zofia Barski, Member

Health and Safety Committee

  • Ann Jenkins, Chair
  • Rick DiGiantomasso, Airport Unit
  • Dorothy Heuck, City Inside Unit
  • Vacant, City Outside Unit
  • Cathy Pater, DARTS Unit
  • Patricia Reese, GSWS Unit
  • Jean Kirby, Lodges Unit
  • Anne Abram, RBG Unit
  • Tammy Williams, SMH Unit

Political Action Committee (PAC)

  • Rose MacGowan, Chair
  • vacant, Airport Unit
  • Chris MacKenzie, City Inside Unit
  • Dan DiVencenzio, City Outside Unit
  • Monica Galarneau, DARTS Unit
  • Patricia Reese, GSWS Unit
  • Lorena Salve, Lodges Unit,
  • Ken Botrell, RBG Unit
  • Julia Horton, General Member (SMH Unit)

Trustees

  • Andy Lisco (2019 – 2022)
  • Rob Galloway (2018 – 2021)
  • Dorothy Heuck (2018 – 2020)

Sergeant At Arms

  • Lorena Salve
  • Dorothy Heuck

For Grievance Committee Members please visit the unit pages.

Hamilton Committees:

Hamilton & District Labour Council (HDLC) Delegates

  • Monica Galarneau
  • Tracey St Aubin
  • Yasmeen Mirza
  • Gord Farrow
  • Ann Jenkins
  • Rose MacGowan
  • Andy Lisco
  • Brian Forester
  • Paula Masys-Pollock
  • Barry Conway
  • Simon Ganite

CUPE Ontario (OD) Committees:

CUPE Ontario Executive Members

Ann Jenkins

Yasmeen Mirza

Tracey St.Aubin

Oral Riseing

CUPE Ontario Health Care Worker Coordinating Committee (HCWCC)

Lorena Salve, Area 2

CUPE Ontario Municipal Employees Coordinating Committee (OMECC)

Ann Jenkins, Chair

CUPE Social Services Worker Coordinating Committee (SSWCC)

Julia Horton, Equity and Inclusion Rep

Tracey St.Aubin

CUPE Ontario (OD) Women’s Committee

Yasmeen Mirza

CUPE Ontario (OD) Environmental Workgroup

Brent Macneill

CUPE National Committees:

CUPE National Women’s Committee

Yasmeen Mirza – Co-Chair